Want 10% OFF Your First Course?

ENTER YOUR EMAIL TO GET YOUR 10% OFF DISCOUNT CODE!.

Cart

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the London School of Business & Finance, Singapore, (LSBF in Singapore) privacy notice. LSBF in Singapore takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The EU General Data Protection regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and  the Personal Data Protection Act of 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) gives people the right to know what information is held about them, and requires LSBF in Singapore to ensure that personal information relating to living individuals is handled properly, held in confidence and is protected from inappropriate disclosure to third parties.

As part of our legal obligations we have published Staff, Student and General Privacy notices. Where required local privacy notices will be issued to inform individuals about what personal data is gathered, how it is used, stored and retained.

Data Controller

London School of Business & Finance, Singapore, (“LSBF in Singapore“ also referred to in this notice as “we” or “us”) is registered as a data controller of your personal data with the Personal Data Protection Commission of the Republic of Singapore “PDPC”(our notification number is 201008079C), and is part of The Global University Systems B.V. group of companies which is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found at: www.globaluniversitysystems.com.

LSBF in Singapore’s registered address in Singapore is GB Building, 143 Cecil Street #23-00 (Main Reception) Singapore 069542

Our Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about LSBF in Singapore’s privacy policies, please contact the Data Protection Officer at London School of Business & Finance, Singapore, at

    • GB Building, 143 Cecil Street #23-00 (Main Reception) Singapore 069542

E-mail: LSBFX@lsbf.edu.sg 

How to Use This Privacy Policy

LSBF in Singapore holds and processes information about many different types of people such as its current, past or prospective employees, visitors to is website, applicants, students and alumni & supporters. It also processes personal information for a variety of reasons. LSBF in Singapore may also be required by law to collect and use certain types of personal information to comply with statutory requirements. For each category of personal data process you will find the following headings:

 

Applicants and Students Privacy Notice

London School of Business and Finance (LSBF in Singapore) takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

When processing your Personal Data, LSBF in Singapore is obliged to fulfil individuals’ reasonable expectations of privacy by complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), Personal Data Protection Act of 2012 (No. 26) of 2012 and other relevant legislation and regulations (collectively “Data Protection Law”).

Purpose of this Notice

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you or any third parties provide, will be processed by us. We may withdraw or modify this notice at any time and we may supplement or amend this notice by additional policies and guidelines from time to time.  We will notify you if this notice is amended.

London School of Business and Finance, Singapore (LSBF in Singapore) “also referred to in this notice as “we” or “us”) is a data controller (which means we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use your personal information) of your data and is part of The Global University Systems B.V. group of companies which is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found at https://www.globaluniversitysystems.com.

Personal data” refers to information relating to a living, identifiable individual. It can also include "special categories of data", which is information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs, and physical or mental health, the processing of which is subject to strict requirements. Similarly, information about criminal convictions and offences is also subject to strict requirements. 

Processing” means any operation which we carry out on your personal data e.g. obtaining, storing, transferring and deleting.

Your personal information

We hold a range of personal data about you, some of which you provide to us direct and some of which we receive from third parties, such as UCAS, where relevant. See below for further details of personal data we receive from third parties.  Examples of categories of personal data which we hold are: your contact details, prior educational experience/attainment, immigration information (e.g. passport details, language proficiency), where relevant, health information (including any disabilities) and other equality-monitoring data you provide to us. In addition, if you come to study with us, we process data about your academic performance, attendance and progression, and where relevant, breaches of our policies (e.g. academic or other misconduct concerning LSBF IN SINGAPORE-related activities).We also process contact and educational details after you have completed your programme or your activities with us are otherwise terminated.